What to do if I have a 4 year old daughter from a previous relationship and her father had called to tell me that he wants my husband to legally adopt her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a 4 year old daughter from a previous relationship and her father had called to tell me that he wants my husband to legally adopt her?

He agrees to give up all rights to her. She was born in one state and now my husband and I live with her in another. Will the adoption have to be done in the state in which she was born or where we live now? How do I go about starting the process?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your current husband needs to consult with a family law attorney to fully understand the legal obligations that he will have if he adopts your daughter where your daughter's biological father would relinquish any parental rights over her for all eternity. If your current adopts your daughter, he is responsible for supporting his new child until she is at least 18 years of age and not the biological father.

To start the adoption process you and your husband should consult with a family law attorney to discuss the legal process and obligations should the adoption go through.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption