What to do if my brother was adopted vi an open adoption through the state and I would like to get a visit with him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother was adopted vi an open adoption through the state and I would like to get a visit with him?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your brother was subject to an open adoption and your desire a visit with him, you need to contact an agency that deals with adoption issues and go through it to track down the whereabouts of your brother where he is located, then given your name, address, telephone number and the fact that you wish to make contact with him.

From there it is your brother's choice to make contact with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption