Maternity Leave

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Maternity Leave

Hi,I would like to know what are all the leaves I can make use of for my maternity. Also how much will I be paid for each leave.Thx,Sudha

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Paid leave is up to your employer, and whatever sick leave and vacation time you have saved up.

Under the federal law, the Family & Maternity Leave Act ("FMLA"), you can get up to 12 weeks leave, but it is unpaid.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Paid leave is up to your employer, and whatever sick leave and vacation time you have saved up.

Under the federal law, the Family & Maternity Leave Act ("FMLA"), you can get up to 12 weeks leave, but it is unpaid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption