If my mother wants to give her house for taking care of her and she wants to put it in writing and have it notarized, will it hold up legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother wants to give her house for taking care of her and she wants to put it in writing and have it notarized, will it hold up legally?

I believe that some of my siblings will fight it. She already has a Will in place.

Asked on April 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should consult an attorney to draw up the document for your mother transferring title to the house to you.  If that is done while she is alive, it will not matter what it says in the will about the house because it will not be hers to give away at that time.  You may want to have the will redone after she transfers title to the house, just to be completely clear about things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption