Husband walked out taking all the money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Husband walked out taking all the money

My husband has been the sole financial supporter for our entire 14 year marriage and walked out in Sept. Since than he has disconnected his phone and chaned the mailing address so i no longer receive any of the utility bills and now I’m facing disconnection and evicton. He claims to want a divorce but won’t do anything to achieve it. What can I do to get some financial burden lifted and not end up homeless. He took all the funds from the bank which included over $400 of child support that has nothing to do with him. He is dating and says he will never give me a dime.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, in most states, this is illegal especially in divorce proceedings. You will need a lawyer who is experienced with such items and will be able to file motions to release monies to you, freeze his assets and subpoena records. This can be quick or take some time but you will need to be in for it for the long haul, especially since he is taking child support monies that do not belong to him. Your lawyer will probably have you open a new bank account to use to switch the child support payments to the new account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption