If I improved and increased my mother’s estate, legally what am I entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I improved and increased my mother’s estate, legally what am I entitled to?

My mother died 4 years ago. She left a Will listing my eldest brother and I as personal rep. My brother elected not to take on this responsibility and declined as executor. I proceeded. Her house was in dyer need of repairs. At the time of her death, the value was approximately $40,000. I completed a renovation process which increased the value to $68,000. All have agreed to my purchasing the house and all expenses to be paid with sibling to each receive $3000. That is with the exception of my eldest sibling. He refused to sign until he saw receipts that all expenses per mother’s Will had been paid. I paid the remaining balance of all the outstanding expenses out of my pocket. Now he states we can go to court. What is my recourse in recouping?

Asked on April 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest consulting with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com. If the Will has not been probated, submit it to probate and make a creditor's claim for your improvements with interest where you will most likely be seeking to be the executor of the estate. If you approve your claim then submit an order to the court seeking court approval after all interested parties are served with what pleadings showing what you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption