What happens ifI don’t pay a civil demand notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens ifI don’t pay a civil demand notice?

I was caught shoplifting 3 months ago, for the amount of $9.99. I deeply regret doing it and it was part of hazing for the fraternity I was joining. Now I received notice that the Civil Demand is for the amount of $350. There is no way that I can afford to pay that unless it’s over a long amount of time. What would happen If I didn’t pay? And would they accept a smaller amount or would they still sue me?

Asked on December 16, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No.  Do not pay the money demanded in the civil demand letter. Do you have a court date?  Have you been assigned an attorney as of yet?  Make sure that you have one assigned.  Once you go before the court the attorney can explain what happened and can request that you pay "restitution" to the business from whom you stole.  And once you pay restitution they can not be unjustly enriched and be allowed to sue you for the money on top of it.  It is doubtful that they will sue but be prepared for much mail demanding even more money and even more threats of suit.  you learned your lesson I am sure.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption