Can a person give the bulk of their estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person give the bulk of their estate

to non family members via last will and testament?
If they do, can it be contested if there is a clause that
states that if it is contested the family member gets
nothing?

Asked on June 1, 2018 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) A person may will his or her assets to anyone he or she wants--there is NO obligation to leave anything to family members apart from the fact that you cannot completely disinherit a surviving (still alive when you die) spouse in Nevada--a surviving spouse can basically get 50% of your community (marital) property. But other than not being able to completely disinherit a surviving spouse, you don't have to give anyone anything: you can give family members nothing or relatively little, while leaving the rest to others.
2) Yes, you can have a clause that in the event of an unsuccesful challenge, the person(s) challenging will receiving nothing instead of what you left them. (Obviously, if the successsfully challenged the will and had it set aside, such as for lack of mental capacity or coercion/duress, then it doesn't matter what the will says.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption