If I pocketed $1000 from a cash transaction at work, what can happen to me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pocketed $1000 from a cash transaction at work, what can happen to me?

My employer can’t prove it but suspects it. I want to confess and tell the truth but I’m scared. I have never been in trouble before and I don’t want to go to jail. What is going to happen to me?

Asked on November 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Theft of $1,000 in your state is a Class A misdemeanor. That means that, if charged and convicted, you could potentially be fined up to $4,000 or jailed for up to (but not more than) one year.

If you think your employer suspects, assume you may end up getting charged. You therefore should consult now with a criminal defense attrorney to determine your best strategy for avoiding, or at least minimizing, punishment. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption