If Ipled guilty to disorderly conduct, will that stay on my record permanently?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ipled guilty to disorderly conduct, will that stay on my record permanently?

Charged reduced from domestic battery; 30 days probation. Can this conviction be expunged and how long would I have to wait to do this?

Asked on December 16, 2010 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it appears from what I have read that this charge can indeed be expunged.  It is also important to remember to expunge the arrest record as well.  You can not make an application until such time as your probation has ended and you may have to wait at least two years from the end date as per the current law.  I would double check, though, with an attorney in your area that handles expungement cases on a regular basis.  And make sure that after the expungement process is completed you run a background check on yourself.  You can never be sure that the records are expungedunless you do.  And remember that expungeing the plea is not the same as expungeing the arrest record.  They need to be treated separately. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption