If my mom died with all of her assets in a Trust but also has a Will, do I sill have to file the Will with the county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom died with all of her assets in a Trust but also has a Will, do I sill have to file the Will with the county?

Asked on April 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The purpose of the presumed pour over will that you have written about is to pick up all assets of your mother that were not in trust when she died. Uf all of her assets were in trust at her death then there is no need to probate the will you have written about. To be sure, consult with a wills and trust attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption