If I fell down the stairs in my apartment, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I fell down the stairs in my apartment, can I sue?

I have lived in it for about 3 months and hurt myself. I requested the owner to replace the carpet on the stairs;all answers point to him saying no. Yet, the apartment maintence worker even said it was worn out and slippery. Do I have a lawsuit case?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The basic components of any personal injury suit are: (1) an act or omission (2) which causes, (3) an injury to another.  You don't describe the extent of your harm, but as long as you can show that you have an identifiable injury that was caused by the owner's negligence, then yes, it looks like you have a basic personal injury lawsuit.  The fact that you have requested the landlord to fix the defect and the apartment maintenance worker also was aware of the defect, futher enhance your case.  Look for a personal injury attorney who has handled premises liability type cases.  They can help you get statements or depositions from the maintence worker or other experts to help solidify the "causation" part of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption