If my mom’s husband passed away and before he did he forgot to put her as his life insurance beneficiary, is there anything she can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom’s husband passed away and before he did he forgot to put her as his life insurance beneficiary, is there anything she can do?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is nothing she can do if he did not change his beneficiary designation. If he has someone else named as the beneficiary, she has very little recourse. If he died intestate (without a will) it would be up to the probate court to decide if the monies should go into the residue of the estate to be disbursed. This is the case if he had no beneficiary designated. However, if he has someone else (a prior spouse or a chid designated), that individual or the individual's estate would be the legal beneficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption