After having a Will signed, witnessed and notarized, do we need to file it in the courts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After having a Will signed, witnessed and notarized, do we need to file it in the courts?

Asked on October 31, 2014 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, states do not require that you file a Last Will and Testament in the Probate court prior to the death of the Testator (the person who made the Will).  Try and keep it in a safe place and make sure that there are copies in case something does happen.  Copies can be used at times if the original can not be located but it is not what you should rely on.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption