If I take Mirapex for restless leg syndrome and have just discovered it’s linked to compulsive gambling, which I have slowly developed over the years, can I pursue a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I take Mirapex for restless leg syndrome and have just discovered it’s linked to compulsive gambling, which I have slowly developed over the years, can I pursue a case?

If indeed, it is attributed to the drug.

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Maine

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

My suggestion would be to do some research and see if there are any class action lawsuits associated with this drug and the possible connection to compulsive gambling.  You certainly can pursue a case on your own, but proving that the drug is solely responsible for a compulsive gambling issue would be very difficult to prove and pursuing a case such as this on your own would be extremely costly and time consuming.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption