If my manager lied and put me on the no hire, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my manager lied and put me on the no hire, is that legal?

My manager lied and put me on a do not hire list back in february and I just found out about it now. So, I called corporate for my chain restaurant and they said I was a do not hire list. We then talked to a manager for the place I used to work, and he said I did not show up to work, and the GM said I didn’t finish out my 2 weeks, and therefore put me on that list. I did not show up three days due to an eye infection but I gave them doctors’ notes. So now, looking on my computer I have pictures and videos of me on my last day at work, and then a picture of me with my eye infection and I’m going to get records showing I was at the doctor. During that time back in February when I left the job I was trying to transfer to another restaurant in that chain. They wouldn’t hire me after promising they would, and I was out of work for a few months because I put them on my references as a past job and I was on this list. I am in debt now because of this, and I went through many hardships because of this.

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal: there is no law requiring an employer to hire any given person, and they can put anyone they like on a "no hire" list for any reason--and if they do, then it is legal to tell others about that, since it is legal or permissible to tell the truth to prospective employers about your relationship with an ex- or former employee. Also, having an eye infection does not legally allow you to miss work, even with doctors' notes (a doctor's note has no legal power over your employer) unless you had and used paid time off you'd earned (like sick leave) for the absence or were eligible for and used FMLA leave, so it's not even a lie to say you failed to finish out the 2 weeks in this case, since the eye infection would not have made it ok to do so (unless you used sick leave, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption