I want to get my name off a mortgage loan but the other person won’t refinance.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to get my name off a mortgage loan but the other person won’t refinance.

Me and my ex-wife bought a beach condo before we got married and we got a divorce
and she wants the condo but she says she not able to refinance but I want it off
ASAP, how can I do that?

Asked on January 11, 2019 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can only get your name off if the mortgage is paid off or refinanced. If she cannot or will not refinance it, you can compel the sale of the condo by bringing a legal action in county court traditionally called an action "for partition" (your state may have a different name for it) seeking a court order that the condo be sold and the proceeds (after paying off any costs of sale and mortgages) be divided amongst the owners. A forced sale is the law's recourse when the owners cannot agree as to what to do with the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption