What to do if my lawyer called me last week to ask if she could charge my balance to the card and she was told no but did so anyway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my lawyer called me last week to ask if she could charge my balance to the card and she was told no but did so anyway?

She went ahead and charged my debit card anyway, the card I had used for my retainer- for half of my “balance.” When I contacted her regarding the unauthorized charge she stated it must have been a “miscommunication” that she understood that I said she could “try to run my card”…when I had very clearly stated that I needed her to wait to process any payment to my account. She then left me a voicemail stating that she would mail me a check back but the amount would be less the fees her credit card company charges her. Is there anything I can do outside of disputing this charge with my bank?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can contact the State Bar and file a complaint against your attorney.  When the State Bar contacts your attorney about this matter, that may prompt your attorney to take corrective action regarding the unauthorized charge to your account.  Your State Bar may have procedures for resolving fee disputes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption