How would I go about taking another person to small claims court if they live in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about taking another person to small claims court if they live in another state?

I am a cosigner on a loan for a credit card which I now need to pay. He moved to another state in the mean time. How is it possible to sue another person in small claims court when they live out of state?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

Bruce Broyles / The Law Office of Bruce M. Broyles

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your contract with the other person was entered into in the State that you live in now, service of the complaint by certified mail should be sufficient to perfect service regardless of where he now resides.  Collecting the judgment will be more difficult as the Court will not have jurisdiction over the assets in another state and you will have to domesticate the judgment in the other State and pursue collection pursuant to the other state's laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption