Does my former employer have to pay unpaid overtime after I quit and is there a penalty for not doing so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my former employer have to pay unpaid overtime after I quit and is there a penalty for not doing so?

After quitting my job, I requested from the accounting department a complete record of my work hours. After reviewing the records I discovered that I was not paid for 208 hours of overtime. Does the company still have to pay me even though I quit? And is there a penalty for them not paying me these overtime hours while I was employed or in my final paycheck?

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In CA, for a non-exempt employee, employers are required to pay overtime (authorized or not) at the rate of 1 1/2 times the employee's regular rate of pay for hours worked in excess of 8-12 hours in any workday, and for the first 8 hours of work on the 7th consecutive day of work in a workweek, and at 2x the employee's regular rate of pay for hours worked in excess of 12 in any workday and for all hours worked in excess of 8 on the 7th consecutive day of work in a workweek. If you have not been paid for your overtime hours (whether or notyou qiut) you can file a wage claim with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement or file a lawsuit in small claims court against your ex-employer in to recover your lost wages. Further, since you no longer work for this employer, you can make a claim for the waiting time penalty. If necessary, you can consult directly with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption