my insurance through work has stopped after 30 dayscoverage on my daughter who is in a childs psychward.How can they do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my insurance through work has stopped after 30 dayscoverage on my daughter who is in a childs psychward.How can they do this?

We live in NY and we have timothies law that states employers of more than 50 must treat spychiatric hospitalization as a comparable medical condition.My employer who has factories in many states says that because of insuring in so many states there is a law that makes them exempt from individual state laws. is this true?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The excuse that your employer is giving doesn't make sense to me.  Typically, it wouldn't matter how many states an employer has factories in, because every health insurance plan that I've ever seen is limited to a single state -- because each state has its own health insurance rules (although they are often fairly similar), and its own approval process for health insurance companies and policies.

However, the limit on coverage to 30 days might not be against the law, under some circumstances, although for different reasons.  30 days' coverage is the minimum required under Timothy's law (on my very brief reading of it, and I'm not a New York lawyer).

You should talk to a lawyer in your area, who is familiar with health insurance questions, as soon as possible.  One place you can start looking for help would be our website, http://attorneypages.com

I truly hope that your daughter gets the help she needs, and you have my very best wishes in your efforts to make sure that happens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption