Hail damage deductible.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hail damage deductible.

I was told by a few people that an auto insurer was not allowed to charge a deductible for damage caused from a hail storm. Is this a fact?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Nobody can tell you whether this is true or not, without looking at your insurance policy.  In almost every state, car insurance can be bought in several different types, which just like the cars themselves, range from "luxury" to "junker" quality, with quite a few stops in between.

If the deductible your insurer is saying applies is very large, you should consider taking your insurance policy, and any letters you've gotten from the company about the hail damage claim, to a local attorney.  One place you can look for a lawyer in your area would be our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption