As an indigent what legal argument can I make when asking for free transcripts and legal counsel in a civil case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an indigent what legal argument can I make when asking for free transcripts and legal counsel in a civil case?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally people are only given free legal counsel when there are criminal charges pending againt them and they are facing jail or prison time.  Often times you can argue that your financial circumstances qualify you for a discount or waiver of court costs and filing fees.  This varies from state to state.  Check with your court and see what you need to show to receive assistance witih court costs and filing fees.  There are some programs that offer free legal assistance for indigent individuals.  I would start by contacting your state Bar, which is the state association which governs lawyers, and inquire about any free legal assistance projects that might be available. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption