If I am in a year long program because I have a theft charge and now got an OWI, what’s going to happen now?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am in a year long program because I have a theft charge and now got an OWI, what’s going to happen now?

The theft was in the fourth degree $445.

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you say "year long program" I am assuming you mean some type of court ordered probation. If this is the case, then typically you are ordered not to violate any new criminal laws. If you do, then this could possibly violate your probation. Being charged with an OWI, a new criminal offense, can trigger a violation in which the judge could impose jail time, extend your probation, or increase your current probation conditions. My advice is to consult a local criminal defense attorney for your probation and OWI offense to help minimize any penal outcomes.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption