If my husband was wrongfully terminated from his job from a large company after a fall due to his disability caused him to miss work, what should be settle for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was wrongfully terminated from his job from a large company after a fall due to his disability caused him to miss work, what should be settle for?

We filed a complaint with our state’s human rights commission and today we were contacted stating the company wants us to give them a monetary number to settle. What is an appropriate value?

Asked on July 18, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Please go and speak with an attorney in person about this matter.  Pay a flat fee or an hourly fee and limit your consultation.  This can not be determined in this forum.  You need to look at what he made, his rights that they may wish him to waive (such as suing for wrongful termination) and his standing with the company.  You need to be well informed of your rights before you can accept a settlement.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption