Is there a time limit to fight and regain ownership to land that was sold illegally 30-40 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit to fight and regain ownership to land that was sold illegally 30-40 years ago?

The land was left to my grandmother that passed away in the 70’s. Her siblings sold the land stating that she had no children that would be air to the land. What can we do about this?

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

Jacob Sartz / Jacob Peter Sartz IV, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I'd recommend you consult with a local estate-planning or real-estate attorney to find out whether you could possibly file some type of claim. Someone with access to your file will need to do some research. Your description raises a litany of potential issues and there is probably a lot more involved as well.

The big issue is whether the statute of limitations has expired depending on the type of claim you wish to pursue.

Speaking generally, there are different time-periods for different claims. Most claims usually must be brought in a period of time from two to ten years; (a dispute over a contract, for example, must be filed within six years) however, there are exceptions. Further, in certain situations, the statute of limitations may be tolled, i.e., it doesn't start, until the issue is discovered.

 I'd recommend you retain a lawyer to help.

Respectfully,


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption