What happens after I respond to an interrogatory?

UPDATED: May 1, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 1, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens after I respond to an interrogatory?

I received an interrogatory today from the HOA of my ex husband’s house. We got the house when we were married, so I was on the title but have been divorced and I haven’t lived there for over 2 years. What happens after I respond to the interrogatory, do they automatically start taking money out of my checks or will there be a hearing for me to explain that I haven’t been responsible for the property since we divorced?

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is there a lawsuit pending with you named in it?  Because an interrogatory is a tool used by attorneys in a lawsuit to obtain information.  It is called "discovery" and you need to go and speak with an attorney asap.  Do not answer it on your own.  I am assuming that you are being sued for back dues of some sort here.  And the fact that he got the house in the divorce does not mean that you are not still responsible here unless he changed over all the documents which he obviously has not. Get help.  Please.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption