What to do if my husband was hit head on in his company truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband was hit head on in his company truck?

We’ve now found out through his insurance that the man who hit him was attempting suicide. He lived. We were asked if we planned on suing him or his insurance. We have no idea what to do.

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your spouse consult with a personal injury attorney as to his legal options as to bringing a lawsuit against the person who struck him while driving a company vehicle. Your husband may also have a claim for worker's compenation since he was driving a company vehicle. Your husband's insurance may also come into effect is the driver of the other vehicle has little insurance or none.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption