Do the heirs of an estate recieve there inheritance before or after a probate case closes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do the heirs of an estate recieve there inheritance before or after a probate case closes?

I am one of the heirs of an estate. The administrator sold the property and has received a check for the sale. She put 2/3 of the money in an estate account and the other 1/3 she put in her own account. All the debts on the estate where paid in escrow, including the attorney’s fees. So when do the other heirs get their inheritance?

Asked on October 20, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Ok red flag: The administrator should have put ALL of the proceeds in to the estate account.  NONE of the proceeds should be in her personal account.  How the proceeds are distributed is per the intestacy statute in your state.  Please all of you go and seek legal consultation on this ASAP.  The attorney that you spoke to represents the Administrator and the estate .  Not you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption