If my husband died 1 1/2 years ago, how do I go about getting my name on the house loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband died 1 1/2 years ago, how do I go about getting my name on the house loan?

I do not have enough money but I am finding out that I am building a deceased man’s credit. I am trying to get my name on the loan and his off of it. My mortgage company is telling me it will cost around $1000 to do this. I am on the land deed but not the loan. 

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Rather than worrying about building a deceased man's credit where the lender will not add you to the loan without a charge, I would simply continue making the payments on the loan and open some credit cards and use them sparingly to make purchases and promtly pay off the bills.

It does not make economic sense to pay a $1,000 to the lender on the home you are on title to just for you to be placed on the loan. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption