Can a utility company legally collect an unpaid balance of a prior tenant from a new tenant moving in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a utility company legally collect an unpaid balance of a prior tenant from a new tenant moving in?

Can they legally terminate service if there is an attempt shown to pay on the account?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a utility company which has not been paid for utilities provided a rental from a prior tenant can refuse to restore the service until the outstanding bill is paid. Ultimately, it is the responsibility of the landlord owning the rental to get the bill paid so that the new tenant can have the utility service.

The landlord then seeks reimbursement from the former tenant that failed to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption