What needs to be done if my father is deceased and he has property and a car but his girlfriend will not turn anything over to the heirs ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What needs to be done if my father is deceased and he has property and a car but his girlfriend will not turn anything over to the heirs ?

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am a NY lawyer.  You must act quickly and get your self appointed by the court as executor (if he left a wiill) or administrator (if no will).  Once you get appointed by the court, then you will have authority over your father's assets.  She has nostanding as his girlfriend.  However, you as hiers need to act quickly before the car is gone or reposed or something of the like and to get control over the house.  www.siegelandsiegel.com 212-721-5300

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption