If I have an arraignment tomorrow for a charge of falsifying a police report, what can I expect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an arraignment tomorrow for a charge of falsifying a police report, what can I expect?

Long story short I had filed a report for a stolen vehicle when instead a friend wrecked it with me in the passenger seat. 2 days later I made a statement rescinding what I said previously. I fear that I will be offered a lesser sentence than maximum if I plead guilty that will go away if I refuse to plea before talking to a lawyer. I don’t want to get a lawyer and lose the deal and then fine out I have no case and end up getting the maximum penalty.

Asked on August 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I'm not really sure of your question. You have made a proffer to the DA's office, and you've been given some minimum penalty offer? You're never going to lose an offer just for being represented--in fact, a case like this--I'm not sure a judge would even let you plead to it without a lawyer, because there may be uncharged conduct that is much more signiicant--which involves conspiracy to commit insurance fraud, attempt to commit a crime, etc.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption