What to do if my husband was at his cousin’s house when a drug raid took place and although he was not charged, they seized a car that was registered to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband was at his cousin’s house when a drug raid took place and although he was not charged, they seized a car that was registered to me?

Can they legally keep my car?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since your car was seized as part of "evidence" with respect to a criminal matter that you have written about, your car will be held by law enforcement in an impound yard until the underlying case is resolved or when the district attorney's office no longer believes that your car is needed as evidence. When that is decided, you get your vehicle back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption