Is retirement money from an injury subject to child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is retirement money from an injury subject to child support?

I have 4 children and have been a stay at home mom for 14 years.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to check on the guidelines for your state as to what is included.  I think that your question here is if money received from a settlement of a lawsuit considered income for purposes of child support payments.  "Income" is often defined in terms of what is taxable under federal tax laws.  How the proceeds are structured determines if it is taxable.  If it is to compensate for lost income then arguably it is taxable. Compensatory damage - physical injury compensation or compensation for emotional distress - are not considered taxable income.  When you say "retirement money" I am unsure what you mean.  Please seek help from some one in your area to determine what is what here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption