If the house that I’m rentng was never listed with the town as a rental and never inspected as per town law, can I now break my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the house that I’m rentng was never listed with the town as a rental and never inspected as per town law, can I now break my lease?

Can I expect my deposit back?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the town where you live requires all rentals to be listed as an approved rental and yours is not, then you can terminate your lease and request the return of all rent that you have paid to your landlord under the terms of most ordinances that I have seen on this issue.

You are also entitled to the return of your deposit as well. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney further about your situation and the applicable local ordinance requiring the rental to be listed as an approved rental by your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption