My husband walked out and wants a divorce what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband walked out and wants a divorce what can I do?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he wants a divorce and won't agree to go to marital counseling to try to save the marriage, then you will probably end up getting a divorce-- and there's not much you can do to make him stay in the marriage.

If him walking out, however, has left you in a serious bind, then you may be able to seek child support if you had kids together.  Ohio also has provisions for marital support (which many people also call alimony).  The court is not required to give alimony, but you can apply for it and see if you qualify.  The court can order child support or marital support through temporary orders or final orders.  If you need funds asap, try to get the divorce going yourself and request temporary orders until everything else gets resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption