What to do if my daughter’s rights to her son were revoked by the social services and the other grandparents are adopting him, do I still have visitation rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter’s rights to her son were revoked by the social services and the other grandparents are adopting him, do I still have visitation rights?

I have been having overnight visits with him since he was born and all of a sudden they have said my rights should have been revoked as well. I am no longer allowed to see him. Is the legal? He is almost 2 years old now.

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter's parental rights per se cannot be revoked by a social worker. Only a judge can issue an order limiting a parent's parental rights with respect to his or her child.

As to your rights to visit the minor child, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal recourse is. Whether the refusal of you to see the minor is legal or not needs a greater legal evaluation of the matter than what the facts of your question state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption