What to do if my husband’s father was misdiagnosed for 2 months straight?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband’s father was misdiagnosed for 2 months straight?

He was told that he had a brain tumor and only had 1 month to live. Very recently, he went back for a follow up and was told he was misdiagnosed. Due to the original diagnosis, he gave up his job, home, family, everything. Now, we find out his diagnosis was incorrect. He has basically lost his “life” so to speak because of this and is now homeless, jobless, and broke. My FIL is prior military and was misdiagnosed by a VA hospital. My husband is active duty USAF. What if anything can we do to get the ball rolling to get my father-in-law’s life back?

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to have your father-in-law in a position to get his life back is to have him consult with a personal injury attorney to see what his legal options are. I suggest that he start a search for a job, starting with his last employer to see if there is some way for him to get his position back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption