Does my ex need to provide a bedroom for my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my ex need to provide a bedroom for my son?

I am paying $1710 a month in alimony and child support. I am not behind and she left with $3k in debt and a reliable vehicle My ex is primary but we have full joint custody. She is living in a friend’s basement and sharing a couch with my 4 year old as a bed. Can I force her to provide him a bedroom of his own?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You agreement as well as your state law will govern here.  I think that you have a valid concern here and it does not sound as if the support you are providing may not be going to what it is supposed to be intended.  You will need to review the agreement and speak with some one about your concerns. Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You agreement as well as your state law will govern here.  I think that you have a valid concern here and it does not sound as if the support you are providing may not be going to what it is supposed to be intended.  You will need to review the agreement and speak with some one about your concerns. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption