What to do if we moved to a condo at the beginning of the month and recentlynoticed that there is mice in the unit?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we moved to a condo at the beginning of the month and recentlynoticed that there is mice in the unit?.

Landlord didn’t tell this before we rented the unit. I let the landlord know about it 10 days ago. He send someone to look and they did something to block corners but still there are mice. Can I sue?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can only sue (and expect to get anything) IF:

1) The pest problem is so bad as to make your unit effectively uninhabitable (not safe or hygienic of inhabitation); and

2) After notice of the problem, the landlord has not taken *reasonable* steps to correct it--and note that the landlord is not held to a standard of perfection, but must merely do what is reasonable.

If the two criteria above are met, you may be entitled to some monetary damages, representing a pro rata reduction in your rent for the period of time you have lived with the condition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption