What to do if my husband is trying to get me to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband is trying to get me to move out?

We both own the home. As of right now, his friends are moving in in a couple weeks. With out my permission. He doesn’t care what i have say about the matter since its his house. Is there anything Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on August 8, 2015 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While yes, one owner of property can let friends or guests move in, the other owner does NOT have to move out...or if you are not an owner, you *still* don't have to move out, because one spouse may not exclude the other from the marital home. 

What you can do though in this situation is consult with a divorce or matrimonial attorney, because a divorce and going your separate ways--with you receiving a fair share of the assets, and possibly also spousal support (alimony)--may be the best thing for you.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While yes, one owner of property can let friends or guests move in, the other owner does NOT have to move out...or if you are not an owner, you *still* don't have to move out, because one spouse may not exclude the other from the marital home. 

What you can do though in this situation is consult with a divorce or matrimonial attorney, because a divorce and going your separate ways--with you receiving a fair share of the assets, and possibly also spousal support (alimony)--may be the best thing for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption