What to do if my husband is starting his own business and wants to use the same lead services as his previous employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband is starting his own business and wants to use the same lead services as his previous employer?

Lead services for landscape jobs. We wanted to use the same service because we know they work well. We were not sure if there would be a legal issue since the company he left uses the same one.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless your husband signed an agreement restricting his rights, he is free to use the service.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption