Can a golf course tell you that you can’t play there because they overheard you tell your playing partner the greens were bad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a golf course tell you that you can’t play there because they overheard you tell your playing partner the greens were bad?

Asked on September 13, 2010 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it was a private facility or club, then yes, they should be able to do this: private organizations have a considerable amount of discretion over who they provide services to or have as members.

If it was a public course, it's not so clear that they can do this. Public courses, like other public accomodations, have to be generally accessible to the public--as long as the public is not disruptive and is obeying any rules. If you were deemed to be disruptive in some fashion, that may provide grounds for them to exclude you from the course and not allow you to play there. As a practical matter, if you haven't tried it already, an apology may be the best--and least contentious--way to gain access again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption