If I wanted to start a music and film production company should I use an LLC or a sole proprietorship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wanted to start a music and film production company should I use an LLC or a sole proprietorship?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To avoid exposing your personal assets to debts of a business operation is always prudent to form a corporation to conduct business activities.  You should speak to a corporate/tax attorney to do this right.  Successful business people surround themselves with good counsel and financial professionals. For more details on LLCs please see my article LLCs:  The Basics at the following link: http://www.sjfpc.com/llc_pa_formation_taxation.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption