My husband inherited our house and the house is in BOTH of our names, do I get 1/2 if we divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband inherited our house and the house is in BOTH of our names, do I get 1/2 if we divorce?

The house is in both of our names and is with a
lot. It is paid for and inherited to my husband.
Do I get 1/2 if we divorce?

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, property that is inherited during a marriage is separate property BUT - and it is a big but - it must be kept separate.  It seems here that it was made marital by putting your name on the property.  Seek legal help if things don't work out.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption