If a married couple has been living apart for 6 months are and are getting a divorce are they liable for each others debt in IL?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a married couple has been living apart for 6 months are and are getting a divorce are they liable for each others debt in IL?

My wife tells me she filed for divorce. We have been living apart for 6-7
months. I am not sure how to verify as I have not been served as of yet.

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can verify by going to the courthouse and looking up an action by name (yours and/or hers) to see if an Index Number has been purchased.  The general rule is that once you file, debts that come after are those of the spouse that incurred them.  I would sit down with an attorney on a consultation basis now and get your ducks in a row.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption