If my husband drove a rental car for a business trip and the car was severely damaged by hail during a tornado who is responsible – his employer or us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband drove a rental car for a business trip and the car was severely damaged by hail during a tornado who is responsible – his employer or us?

My husband drove a rental car for a business trip and the car was severely damaged by hail during a tornado while he was in the class he was attending for work. The employer would not cover the added insurance, our insurance does not cover rentals for a business related trip and now the car rental company is going after us financially because his work refuses to handle the issue. What can we do? Shouldn’t his work be responsible since he was on the clock?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The car was damaged by natural act. I think you should counter sue the employer for the damage, if you are sued by the car rental company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption