What can I do if I am being sued for a car accident and I had no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I am being sued for a car accident and I had no insurance?

The accident was 3 years ago. I rear-ended someone and the insurance company is suing me. I was just served today. I make $1600 a month and support my non-working pregnant wife, 2 year old daughter and now my underage brother (my father just passed away.) I rent a home and own a car. I believe I am being sued for an excessive amount. What should I do? The amount they are suing for is over $5000. Would filing for bankruptcy help me?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether BK would help you or not depends on what other debts you have. You should meet with BK attorney and get consultation.

Whether the amount is excessive or not depends on the damage you caused. Under CA law, you need to have minimum insurance coverage.

If you qualify for BK, file it and you can get rid of other debts as well.

If you don't qualify for BK, negotiate with insurance company and make some sort of payment plan. Otherwise you will have a judgment. They can also garnish wages and put a lien on bank accounts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption