If my husband comes to visit me every 2-3 months for 7-9 days, do Ihave to pay his share of the utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband comes to visit me every 2-3 months for 7-9 days, do Ihave to pay his share of the utilities?

My roommate wants me to pay his share for the entire month, plus my share. The first month I only paid my half of the utility, plus the 7days that my husband was here. I feel like she is not being fair. My husband and I stay in the same room and use one fan. I even do the laundry outside while she does her laundry at home. I was told by her if he stays there then I have to do my laundry out. She also wants to divide the internet bill into 3 people. I have agreed to pay my share and if we go over the cap or usage on the internet when he is here. Do I still have to pay his share for the entire month? Only my roommate’s and my name is on the lease.

Asked on October 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your written lease with your landlord and any written agreement with your roommate over the rental that you have and share in that any written agreement controls the obligations owed you by the landlord or the roommate and vice versa absent conflicting state law.

Your question raises an interesting point. If you have no written agreement about the payment of additional utilities concerning your husband when he stays with you then you have no obligation to pay anything more than the agreement in place that you have with your roommate. If you want to pay a bit more for your husband's "share" of the utilities, you can but you are not obligated to do so.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption